Russia Ice Hockey Russia Ice Hockey Jersey

Ice Hockey in Russia

Ice hockey in Russia is governed by the Russian Ice Hockey Federation. In May 1992 The IIHF recognized the Ice Hockey Federation of Russia as the successor to the Soviet Union hockey federation. The CIS national ice hockey team consisting of 21 Russian players, 1 Lithuanian and 1 Ukrainian, at the 1992 Olympic Games The team claimed the gold medal.  The IIHF recognized this gold medal as being won by the Russian national team, rather than by the CIS. This page shows the history of the Men’s, Women & Junior national teams.


Men’s National Team
IIHF Member: May 6th, 1992
Nickname: The Red Machine
History:
Russia Men Official Results
Russia Men Unofficial Results
Russia Scoring Leaders
Other Facts:
First Official Game Played: January 19th, 1992, 7-2 win over Austria
First Unofficial Game Played: December 21st, 1993, 8-1 win over Russia B
Longest Official Winning Streak: (22) April 9th, 2008-December 21st, 2008
Longest Unofficial Winning Streak: (3) December 28th, 1996-February 4th, 2018
Longest Official Unbeaten Streak: (22) April 9th, 2008-December 21st, 2008
Longest Unofficial Unbeaten Streak: (3) December 28th, 1996-February 4th, 2018
Longest Official Losing Streak: (6) May 2nd, 2003-September 6th, 2003
Longest Unofficial Losing Streak: (1) December 29th, 1995
Biggest Official Win: 12-3 over Great Britain April 26th, 1994
Biggest Unofficial Win: 8-1 over Russia B December 21th, 1993
Biggest Official Loss: 7-1 to Canada May 17th, 2015
Biggest Unofficial Loss: 3-1 to Finland B December 29th, 1995
Medals:
World Championships: Gold: 1993, 2008, 2009, 2012, 2014 Silver: 2002, 2010, 2015
Bronze: 2005, 2007, 2016, 2017, 2019
Olympics: Gold: 1992, 2018, Silver: 1998 Bronze: 2002

 

# P ROSTER TEAMS
1 GK Yaroslav Askarov SKA Saint Petersburg
2 GK Timur Bilyalov AK Bars Kazan
3 GK  Vladimir Galkin Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg
4 D Semyon Chistyakov Avangard Omsk
5 D  Vladimir Grudinin CSKA Moscow
6 D Kirill Kirsanov SKA Saint Petersburg
7 D Arseniy Koromyslov SKA Saint Petersburg
8 D  Shakir Mukhamadullin Salavat Yulaev
9 D  Alexander Nikishin Spartak Moscow
10 D Nikita Novikov
Dynamo Moscow
11 D Yegor Savikov
Traktor Chelyabink
12 D Sergei Telegin
Traktor Chelyabinsk
13 FW Danil Bashkirov Salavat Yulaev
14 FW Nikita Chibrikov SKA Saint Petersburg
15 FW Ivan Didkovsky Dynamo Moscow
16 FW Ilya Fedotov
Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod
17 FW Artyom Galimov AK BArs Kazan
18 FW Nikita Guslistov Severstal Cherepovets
19 FW Marat Khusnutdinov SKA Saint Petersburg
20 FW Matvei Michkov SKA Saint Petersburg
21 FW  Vasily Ponomaryov Spartak Moscow
22 FW Dmitri Rashevsky Dynamo Moscow
23 FW Ilya Safonov
AK Bars Kazan
24 FW Fyodor Svechkov SKA Saint Petersburg
25 FW Nikita Tertyshny Traktor Chelyabink
26 FW Pavel Tyutnev Lokomotiv Yaroslavl
27 FW Dmitri Voronkov Ak Bars Kazan
  HC Alexei Zhamnov (10/27/21)

 

Women’s National Team
IIHF Member: May 6th, 1992
Nickname: The Red Machine
History:
Russia Women Official Results
Russia Women Unofficial Results
Russia Women Scoring Leaders
Other Facts:
First Official Game Played: April 1st, 1994, 2-1 loss to Switzerland
First Unofficial Game Played: May 20th, 1994, 6-6 tie with Eastern Selects
Longest Official Winning Streak: (11) September 25th 2015-November 8th, 2015
Longest Unofficial Winning Streak: (8) October 13th, 2017-January 28th 2018
Longest Official Unbeaten Streak: (11) September 25th 2015-November 8th, 2015
Longest Unofficial Unbeaten Streak: (8) October 13th, 2017-January 28th 2018
Longest Official Losing Streak: (7) April 4th, 2012-December 14th, 2012
Longest Unofficial Losing: (7) November 24th, 2012-January 6th, 2013
Biggest Official Win: 16-1 over Denmark December 29th, 1997
Biggest Unofficial Win: 14-0 over National League Women All Stars March 6th, 2016
Biggest Official Loss: 15-0 to United States April 4th, 2000
Biggest Unofficial Loss: 12-0 to Canada Red January 3rd, 2008
Medals:
World Championships: Bronze: 2001, 2013, 2016
European Championships: Silver: 1996

 

# P ROSTER TEAMS
30 GK Valeria Merkusheva SKIF Nizhny Novgorod
92 GK Nadezhda Morozova Dynamo-Neva St. Petersburg
31 GK Anna Prugova
Agidel Ufa
20 D Maria Batalova Agidel Ufa
11 D Liana Ganeeva Dynamo-Neva St. Petersburg
2 D Angelina Goncharenko SKIF Nizhny Novgorod
13 D Nina Pirogova
Tornado Dmitrov
19 D Elena Provorova SKIF Nizhny Novgorod
72 D Anna Savonina Tornado Dmitrov
70 D Anna Shibanova Agidel Ufa
42 FW Oxana Bratishcheva SKIF Nizhny Novgorod
26 FW Yekaterina Dobrodeeva Biryusa Krasnoyarsk
79 FW Landysh Falyakhova SKIF Nizhny Novgorod
17 FW Fanuza Kadirova Dynamo-Neva St. Petersburg
27 FW Veronika Korzhakova Agidel Ufa
73 FW Viktoria Kulishova SKIF Nizhny Novgorod
59 FW Sofia Lifatova Biryusa Krasnoyarsk
43 FW Yekaterina Likhachyova SKIF Nizhny Novgorod
16 FW  Ilona Markova Agidel Ufa
15 FW Valeria Pavlova Biryusa Krasnoyarsk
21 FW Elizaveta Rodnova Agidel Ufa
7 FW Kristi Shashkina Dynamo-Neva St. Petersburg
18 FW Olga Sosina Agidel Ufa
29 FW Alexandera Vafina Biryusa Krasnoyarsk
HC Oleg Bratash (10/15/21)

 

U20 National Team
IIHF Member: May 6th, 1992
Nickname: The Red Machine
History:
Russia U20 Official Results
Russia U20 Unofficial Results
Russia U20 Scoring Leaders
Other Facts:
First Official Game Played: September 1st, 1992, 6-1 loss to Sweden
First Unofficial Game Played: August 12th, 1993, 14-1 win over Italy U21
Longest Official Winning Streak: (12) November 10th, 2002-November 8th, 2003
Longest Unofficial Winning Streak: (5) July 31st, 2020-August 8th, 2020
Longest Official Unbeaten Streak: (12) November 10th, 2002-November 8th, 2003
Longest Unofficial Unbeaten Streak: (5) July 31st, 2020-August 8th, 2020
Longest Official Losing Streak: (7) January 5th, 2007-September 4th, 2007
Longest Unofficial Losing Streak: (10) November 25th, 2004-December 1st, 2005
Biggest Official Win: 16-0 over Japan December 26th, 1992
Biggest Unofficial Win: 11-0 over Bavaria U20 April 7th, 2015
Biggest Official Loss: 11-1 to Finland December 20th, 1992
Biggest Unofficial Loss: 8-1 to WHL All Stars November 30th, 2006
Medals:
World Junior Championships: Gold: 1999, 2002, 2003, 2011 Silver: 1995, 1998. 2000,
2005, 2006, 2007,2012, 2015, 2016, 2020 Bronze: 1994, 1996, 1997, 2008, 2009, 2013,
2014, 2017, 2018

 

# P ROSTER TEAMS
29 GK  Yegor Guskov Lokomotiv Yaroslavl
1 GK Maxim Motorygin MHK Dynamo Moscow
30 GK  Zakhar Vinogradov Buran Voronezh
26 D Mikhail Berezovsky SKA-Varyagi im. Morozova
11 D Semyon Buyvan Tractor Chelyabinsk
5 D Maxim Fedotov  Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod
16 D Danil Kuzmin
 Zvezda Moscow
27 D Shakir Mukhamadullin Salavat Yulaev Ufa
25 D Yegor Savikov MHK Spartak Moscow
10 D Nikita Smirnov SKA-Varyagi im. Morozova
21 FW Danil Avershin Spartak Moscow
19 FW Semyon Demidov Vityazi Chekhov
8 FW Ivan Didkovsky MHK Spartak Moscow
15 FW Nikita Dishkovsky SKA-1946 St. Petersburg
6 FW  Ilya Ivantsov SKA-1946 St. Petersburg
17 FW  Kirill Kadyshev Traktor Chelyabinsk
12 FW Dmitry Katelevsky AK Bars Kazan
23 FW Daniil Lazutin SKA-1946 St. Petersburg
14 FW Ivan Mekhovov Ak Bars Kazan
7 FW  Dmitri Ovchinnikov Sibir Novosibirsk
13 FW Vasiliy Ponomaryov Spartak Moscow
18 FW Pavel Tyutnev Lokomotiv Yaroslavl
9 FW Dmitry Zugan  Zvezda  Moscow
HC Igor Larionov (08/28/21)

 

Homepage:
Russian Ice Hockey Federation

Multimedia:
Facebook:
Hockey Russia

VK:

Hockey Russia