Ice Hockey in Soviet Union

Ice Hockey in Soviet Union was  governed by Soviet Ice Hockey Federation. Soviet Union was a member of the International Ice Hockey Federation from 1952-1991. Soviet Union Men’s national team won 22 World Championships, 7 Olympic Gold Medals and 25 European Championships. The Soviet Union national junior team won 8 World Junior Championships. This page shows the history of the Men’s and Junior national teams.


Men’s National Team
IIHF Member from 1952-1991
Nickname: The Red Machine
History:
Soviet Union Men Official Results
Soviet Union Men Unofficial Results
Soviet Union Scoring Leaders
Other Facts:
First Official Game Played: March 3rd, 1953, 6-0 win over Norway
First Unofficial Game Played: April 22nd, 1951, 23-2 win over East Germany
Longest Official Winning Streak: (31) December 29th, 1978-February 20th, 1980
Longest Unofficial Winning Streak: (21) December 20th, 1971-March 13th, 1973
Longest Official Unbeaten Streak: (72) September 11th, 1981-April 10th, 1984
Longest Unofficial Unbeaten Streak: (51) November 23rd, 1962-December 14th, 1965
Longest Official Losing Streak: (3) March 18th-21st, 1975
Longest Unofficial Losing Streak: (3) November 21st-27th, 1958
Biggest Official Win: 28-2 over Italy December 26th, 1967
Biggest Unofficial Win: 28-0 over Corner Brook Royals December 23rd, 1966
Biggest Official Loss: 9-3 to Czechoslovakia March 21st, 1975
Biggest Unofficial Loss: 9-2 to Windsor Bulldogs November 21st, 1962
Medals:
World Championships: Gold: 1954, 1956, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1969,
1970, 1971, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1978, 1979, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1986, 1989, 1990
Silver: 1955, 1957, 1958, 1959, 1972, 1976, 1987, Bronze: 1960, 1961, 1977, 1985, 1991
Olympics: Gold: 1956, 1964, 1968, 1972, 1976, 1984, 1988 Silver: 1980 Bronze: 1960
European Championships: Gold: 1954, 1955, 1956, 1958, 1959, 1960, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966,
1967, 1968, 1969, 1970, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1978. 1979, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1985, 1986, 1987
1989, 1991 Silver: 1957, 1961, 1971, 1972, 1990 Bronze: 1976, 1977

 

# P ROSTER TEAMS
30 GK Alexei Maryin Spartak Moscow
20 GK Vladimir Myshkin Lukko Rauma (FIN)
1 GK Andrei Trefilov Dynamo Moscow
6 D Ilya Byakin CSKA Moscow
2 D Vyacheslav Fetisov New Jersey Devils (USA)
4 D Alexei Gusarov Quebec Nordiques (CAN)
7 D Alexei Kasatonov New Jersey Devils (USA)
16 D Vladimir Konstantinov CSKA Moscow
3 D Igor Kravchuk CSKA Moscow
5 D Vladimir Malakov Dynamo Moscow
14 D Dmitri Mironov Krylya Sovetov Moscow
10 FW Pavel Bure CSKA Moscow
22 FW Vyacheslav Butsayev CSKA Moscow
27 FW Vyacheslav Bykov HC Fribourg-Gottéron (SUI)
13 FW Valeri Kamensky CSKA Moscow
9 FW Vyacheslav Kozlov Khimik Voskresensk
18 FW Dmitri Kvartalnov Khimik Voskresensk
19 FW Andrei Lomakin Dynamo Moscow
24 FW Sergei Makarov Calgary Flames (CAN)
12 FW Sergei Namechinov Krylya Sovetov Moscow
21 FW Alexander Semak Dynamo Moscow
28 FW Valeri Zelepukin Khimik Voskresensk
26 FW Alexei Zhamnov Dynamo Moscow
  HC Viktor Tikhonov (1990/91)

 

U20 National Team
IIHF Member from 1952-1991
Nickname: The Red Machine
History:
Soviet Union U20 Official Results
Soviet Union U20 Unofficial Results
Soviet Union U20 Scoring Leaders
Other Facts:
First Official Game Played: January 4th, 1961, 8-3 win over United States
First Unofficial Game Played: December 30th, 1960, 4-3 win over North Dakota University
Longest Official Winning Streak: (9) December 14th, 1982-October 4th, 1983
Longest Unofficial Winning Streak: (9) December 15th, 1973-November 8th, 1974
Longest Official Unbeaten Streak: (13) October 7th, 1983-September 2nd, 1984
Longest Unofficial Unbeaten Streak: (14) December 15th, 1973-December 17th, 1974
Longest Official Losing Streak: (2) September 7th, 1991-November 8th, 1991
Longest Unofficial Losing Streak: (4) August 26th, 1985-September 3rd, 1985
Biggest Official Win: 19-1 over Austria December 27th, 1980
Biggest Unofficial Win: 16-3 over Sodermanland December 17th, 1974
Biggest Official Loss: 9-3 to Czechoslovakia December 13th, 1982
Biggest Unofficial Loss: 13-4 to ShVSM Kyiv August 26th, 1985
Medals:
World Junior Championships: Gold: 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1983, 1984, 1986, 1989, 1990, 1992
Silver: 1988, 1990, 1991 Bronze: 1981, 1985

 

# P ROSTER TEAMS
20 GK Sergei Tkachenko Sokol Kiev
1 GK Sergei Zvyagin Krylya Sovetov Moscow
6 D Darius Kasparaitis Dynamo Moscow
24 D Boris Mironov CSKA Moscow
7 D Dmitri Motkov CSKA Moscow
4 D Evgeni Namestnikov Torpedo Gorky
2 D Sandis Ozolins Dynamo Riga
3 D Dmitri Yushkevich Torpedo Yaroslavl
5 D Alexei Zhitnik Sokol Kiev
22 FW Yegor Bashkatov Avtomobilist Sverdlovsk
14 FW Sergei Berezin Khimik Voskresensk
10 FW Pavel Bure CSKA Moscow
25 FW Yan Kaminsky Dynamo Moscow
16 FW Valeri Karpov Traktor Chelyabinsk
21 FW Konstantin Korotkov Spartak Moscow
9 FW Vyacheslav Kozlov Khimik Voskresensk
12 FW Alexei Kudashov Krylya Sovetov Moscow
19 FW Sergei Martynyuk Torpedo Yaroslavl
11 FW Oleg Petrov CSKA Moscow
15 FW Mikhail Volkov Krylya Sovetov Moscow
27 FW Sergei Zolotov Krylya Sovetov Moscow
19 FW Sergejs Zolotov Dynamo Riga
HC Robert Cherenkov (1990/91)

Multimedia:
VK:
Soviet Hockey (USSR Hockey)